Globalmma rankings outside the UFC

MMAPlayground.com » MMA General » General MMA Talk » Globalmma rankings outside the UFC
FKA
12/26/14 1:55:02PM
BEST RANKINGS IN THE BUSINESS!

All props to my boy cdf47



Full list of rankings and ranking rules at:
http://www.global-mma.com/t11466-glo...-december-2014

Heavyweight
1. Marcin Tybura (M-1 Global Champion)
2. Vitaly Minakov (Bellator Champion)
3. Sergei Kharitonov (M-1 Global)
4. Alexander Volkov (Bellator)
5. Damian Grabowski (M-1 Global)
6. Cheick Kongo (Bellator)
7. Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic (IGF Champion)
8. Blagoi Ivanov (Bellator)
9. Karol Bedorf (KSW Champion)
10. Smealinho Rama (WSOF Champion)

Other Contenders: Satoshi Ishii (IGF), Ken Hasegawa (DEEP Champion), Bobby Lashley (Bellator), Shamil Abdurahimov (M-1 Global), Denis Goltsov (Tech-Krep)

Light Heavyweight
1. Emanuel Newton (Bellator Champion)
2. Quinton “Rampage” Jackson (Bellator)
3. Thiago Silva (Free Agent)
4. Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal (Bellator)
5. Attila Vegh (Free Agent)
6. Stephan Puetz (M-1 Global Champion)
7. Liam McGeary (Bellator)
8. Tito Ortiz (Bellator)
9. Mikhail Zayats (Bellator)
10. Mike Kyle (WSOF)

Other Contenders: Viktor Nemkov (M-1 Global), Linton Vassell (Bellator), Vinny Magalhaes (TFC), Maxim Grishin (Fight Nights), Jason Jones (BAMMA Champion)

Middleweight
1. Mamed Khalidov (KSW)
2. Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (M-1 Global Champion)
3. Brandon Halsey (Bellator Champion)
4. David Branch (WSOF Champion)
5. Michal Materla (KSW Champion)
6. Alexander Shlemenko (Bellator)
7. Yushin Okami (WSOF)
8. Maiquel Falcao (Free Agent)
9. Ramazan Emeev (M-1 Global)
10. Kazuhiro Nakamura (DEEP Champion)

Other Contenders: Igor Svirid (ONE FC Champion), Joe Schilling (Bellator), Melvin Manhoef (Bellator), Doug Marshall (Bellator), Tomasz Drwal (KSW)

Welterweight
1. Ben Askren (ONE FC Champion)
2. Douglas Lima (Bellator Champion)
3. Rousimar Palhares (WSOF Champion)
4. Jake Shields (WSOF)
5. Andrey Koreshkov (Bellator)
6. Steve Carl (WSOF)
7. Paul Daley (Bellator)
8. Jon Fitch (WSOF)
9. Borys Mankowski (KSW Champion)
10. Gota Yamashita (King of Pancrase)

Other Contenders: Michael Page (Bellator), Nobutatsu Suzuki (ONE FC), Yasubey Enomoto (Fight Nights), Yuta Watanabe (DEEP Champion), Luis Santos (ONE FC)

Lightweight
1. Will Brooks (Bellator Champion)
2. Shinya Aoki (ONE FC Champion)
3. Justin Gaethje (WSOF Champion)
4. Michael Chandler (Bellator)
5. Marcin Held (Bellator)
6. Isao Kobayashi (King of Pancrase)
7. Musa Khamanaev (M-1 Global Champion)
8. Vuyisile Colossa (ONE FC)
9. Patricky Freire (Bellator)
10. Ramazan Esenbaev (IGF)

Other Contenders: David Rickels (Bellator), Saad Awad (Bellator), Alexander Sarnavskiy (Bellator), Koji Ando (ONE FC), Dave Jansen (Bellator)

Featherweight
1. Patricio Freire (Bellator Champion)
2. Pat Curran (Bellator)
3. Rick Glenn (WSOF Champion)
4. Daniel Straus (Bellator)
5. Kazunori Yokota (DEEP Champion)
6. Georgi Karakhanyan (Bellator)
7. Caol Uno (Shooto)
8. Daniel Weichel (Bellator)
9. Jadamba Narantungala (ONE FC Champion)
10. Marat Gafurov (ONE FC)

Other Contenders: Koji Oishi (ONE FC), Goiti Yamauchi (Bellator), Diego Nunes (Bellator), Ivan Buchinger (M-1 Global Champion), Magomedrasul Khasbulaev (Bellator)

Bantamweight
1. Bibiano Fernandes (ONE FC Champion)
2. Joe Warren (Bellator Champion)
3. Marlon Moraes (WSOF Champion)
4. Eduardo Dantas (Bellator)
5. Soo-Chul Kim (ROAD FC)
6. Marcos Galvao (Bellator)
7. Masakatsu Ueda (ONE FC)
8. Luis Alberto Nogueira (Bellator)
9. Jonathan Brookins (King of Pancrase)
10. Dae Hwan Kim (ONE FC)

Other Contenders: Kevin Belingon (ONE FC), Rafael “Morcego” Silva (Bellator), Mike Richman (Bellator), Shintaro Ishiwatari (Pancrase), Takafumi Otsuka (DEEP Champion)

Flyweight
1. Yuki Motoya (DEEP Champion)
2. Adriano Moraes (ONE FC Champion)
3. Haruo Ochi (DEEP)
4. Andrew Leone (ONE FC)
5. Tatsumitsu Wada (DEEP)
6. Nam Jin Jo (ROAD FC Champion)
7. B.J. Kojima (ONE FC)
8. Alexandre Pantoja (RFA Champion)
9. Hiromasa Ogikubo (Shooto)
10. Czar Sklavos (Shooto)

Other Contenders: Ryuichi Miki (Shooto Champion), Dileno Lopes (Free Agent), Mikihito Yamagami (ROAD FC), Kiyotaka Shimizu (King of Pancrase), Pietro Menga (BAMMA)

Junior Flyweight
1. Mitsuhisa Sunabe (King of Pancrase)
2. Yoshitaka Naito (Shooto Strawweight Champion)
3. Rambaa Somdet (PXC)
4. Shinya Murofushi (Shooto)
5. Junji Ito (Shooto)
6. Yuki Shojo (Shooto)
7. Ryo Hatta (ZST Champion)
8. Gilberto Dias (Shooto Brazil)
9. Yukitaka Musashi (Pancrase)
10. Ryohei “Ken Asuka” Kurosawa (Shooto)

Other Contenders: Noboru Tahara (Pancrase), Takuya Eizumi (Pancrase), Hiroyuki Abe (Pancrase), Atsushi Takeuchi (Shooto), Masayoshi Kato (Shooto)
tildengolfer
12/26/14 8:13:00PM
tricky situation for the WW rankings, even though Rousimar is the WSOF champ, it could be argued Jake Shields should be ranked higher.
JLS
12/26/14 10:35:56PM
Overall very solid. There will be some significant changes for your January Rankings.

Rick Glenn will come down from the #3 spot and Lance Palmer will skyrocket into the Top 5 or so. Mike Kyle should fall from the list. And depending on New Year's Eve outcome of Cro Cop/Ishii that'll mix things up a bit.

For the BW's my personal #1 favorite there is Marlon Moraes. But those Top 4 guys are not separated by a whole lot at all.